Standing Committees

IHLA Standing Committee Ballot Proposal
From the IHLA Nominations Committee to the IHLA Executive Board
29 May 2018 Executive Board Meeting ‐ Approved

Membership and Fund Raising

  • Gill Rowlands, United Kingdom, Executive Board Representative
  • Farrah Schwarts, Canada
  • Janine Broeder, Germany
  • Aracely Rosales, United States

Finance and Legal

  • Chris Trudeau, United States, Executive Board Representative
  • Michael Villaire, United States, Executive Board Representative
  • Teresa Wagner, United States

Strategic Planning and Implementation

  • Robert Logan, United States, Executive Board Representative
  • Oana Groene, Germany
  • Jared Ogolla, Kenya
  • Rosie Salazar, United States
  • Catina O’Leary, United States
  • Rose Maruca, United States

Policy and Advocacy

  • Jurgen Pelikan, Austria, Executive Board Representative
  • Elena Carbone, United States
  • Nicole Donelly, United States
  • Orkan Okan, Germany
  • Tara Ballav Adhikari, Nepal
  • Agbo U Nnenne, Nigeria
  • Carina Dantas, Portugal

Professional Development

  • Diane Levin‐Zamir, Israel, Executive Board Representative
  • Andriy Mozhyn, Ukraine
  • William (Bill) Stone, United States
  • Eshetu Girma, Ethiopia
  • Jennifer Manganello, United States
  • Jim Phillips, United Kingdom
  • Laryn McLernon, Austria
  • Rachel Chase, United States

Communication and Publications

  • Barbara Kondilis, Greece
  • Genelle Lamont, United States
  • Lizette Alvarez, United States
  • Rob Freer, United States

Regional Affairs

  • Guda Alemayehu, Executive Board Representative
  • Ludmilla Scott, Executive Board Representative
  • Karoline Noworyta, UK
  • Shahzad Ali Khan, Pakistan
  • Y.S. Sivan, India

Nominations and Elections

  • This is an Executive Board committee until 2020

Research Standards

  • Michael Paasche‐Orlow, US, Executive Board Representative
  • Traci Alberti, US
  • Carmel Bouclaous, Lebanon
  • Shonna Yin, US
  • Radhika Devraj, US
  • Tetine Sentell, US

Practice and Standards

  • Tin Tin Su, Malaysia, Executive Board Representative
  • Desiree Schliemann, Ireland
  • Srath Lekamwasam, Sri Lanka
  • Walter de Caro, Italy
  • Usman Iqbal, Taipei